Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY APTUS.AI WEBSITE

art.13 UE Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR)

Aptus.AI S.r.l., whose Controller of the website www.aptus.ai, provides you with information about the processing of the personal data regarding the browsing and the use of this website.

At Aptus.AI S.r.l. we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

We do update this Policy from time to time, so please do review this Policy regularly.

1. Controller

The Controller of the data object of this Policy is Aptus.AI S.r.l., whose registered office is in Via Mecherini 6 – 56125 Pisa (Italy).

The Controller is reachable at the following mail address: info@aptus.ai.

2. Types of data and purposes of the processing

The Controller, through the browse of the website by the user, will process the following types of data:

  • Necessary navigation data: the computer systems and the software procedures proposed to this website functioning acquire, during their regular exercise, some personal data which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
    These data, necessary for the use of the web services, are processed for the following purposes:
  • get statistical information about the use of the services (most viewed pages, hourly or daily number of users, etc.);
  • control the correct functioning of the provided services.

Not necessary: personal data acquired through cookies and used directly from the Controller of the website or from third parts in order to know single users’ preferences and to show them personalized contents. Not necessary data collected through cookies will be processed only under your consent.

For more information about the processing of the data acquired through the use of cookies, please consult the Cookie Policy.

Data communicated by the user: the optional, explicit and voluntary supply of messages sent by the users through the use of the dedicated section within the website cause the acquisition of the sender’s data, as well as of all the personal data included in the communications. These data are processed by the Controller for the creation of a direct communication channel with the user, in order to begin a contractual or pre-contractual relation with the interested party. Aptus.AI S.r.l. generally doesn’t process data that belong to the category of sensible data, but only identificative data like e.g. name, surname, mail address and company.

Market surveys and commercial communications: The Controller reserves the right to send newsletter or surveys directly to the interested party only when the individual expresses its specific consent to the processing of the data and to receive personal messages from Aptus.AI.
At any time you can revoke your consent to the processing of data or exercise any of the rights defined in the art. 15-22 GDPR, by contacting the Controller directly at the email address: info@aptus.ai.

3. Legal basis of the processing

The processing made through tools like technical cookies doesn’t consist of the collection of personal data related to the single user and therefore they don’t need the consent of the interested party nor any other legal basis. They are necessary to allow the Controller to make the website usable and to improve it.
In the context of the use of profiling cookies, from time to time the Controller will be obliged to ask the consent of the interested party when it represents the necessary legal basis for the lawfulness and legality of the processing.

The personal data that are communicated by the user will be processed from the Controller basing on the legal basis of the need to execute a contract with the interested party and/or to manage pre-contractual phases with the same (art. 6 par. 1 lett. b GDPR).

All of the data that are not necessary for the prosecution of the purposes expressed above will not be processed by the Controller and will be promptly cancelled.

4. Methods of processing

Personal data will be processed according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency, principally in digital form. The data will be used from the employees or from other subjects who collaborate with the Company, all of them duly mandated and authorized to that from the Controller or its internal supervisor. The availability, the management, the access, the storage and the usability of the data is granted by the adoption of technical and organizational measures to ensure appropriate levels of security pursuant to the artt. 25 e 32 of GDPR. 

The possible transfer of the data to extra UE Countries will be completed according to one of the methods permitted by applicable law (artt. 44-49 GDPR) and after a verification from the Controller about the data protection level given by the Country of destination; without that requirement, the Controller will put into effect the guarantees to protect the interested party laid down by the GDPR through the provision of specific agreements about the responsibility of the data processing (otherwise through the request of your consent to the transfer).
Under no circumstances personal data will be the subject of diffusion – that is the unrestricted spread of the data and headed to indeterminate subjects – apart from the possibility that the diffusion is required by the law, by police force, by judicial authorities, by intelligence and security bodies.

5. Detailed information on the processing of personal data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Analytics
    The services contained in this section enable the Controller to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
    Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location Aptus.AI is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Aptus.AI, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.
  • Contacting the User
    Contact form (Aptus.AI)
    By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes Aptus.AI to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
    Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; company name; role.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers.
  • Interaction with external social networks and platforms
    This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of Aptus.AI.
    The interaction and information obtained through Aptus.AI are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
    This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
    It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on Aptus.AI isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.
    LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)
    The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.
    Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
    The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.
    Google+ +1 button and social widgets
    The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location Aptus.AI is accessed from.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.
    Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)
    The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.
    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.
  • Tag Management
    This type of service helps the Controller to manage the tags or scripts needed on Aptus.AI in a centralized fashion.
    This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.
    Google Tag Manager
    Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location Aptus.AI is accessed from.
    Personal Data processed: Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.
    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.
    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

6. Personal data storage time

Personal data will be stored for the time that is necessary to the prosecution of the purposes that have been expressed above, apart from the more time necessary to fulfil the legal obligations by reason of the nature of the data or the nature of the document.

7. Categories of recipients of the data

Your personal data will not be subjected to diffusion; however, your data could be possibly communicated to:

  1. subjects who provide services of acquisition, processing and processing of the data that are necessary for the execution of the purposes described above, that is they provide performance that are functional to the execution of the same, like electronic mail provider or the web hosting company that in functional to the management of the website;
  2. judicial, administrative or supervisory authorities as well as consultants, accountants or insurance institutions that provide performance that are functional to the purposes described above to fulfill the legal obligations or to exercise the rights of the Controller.

The subjects described above operate in complete autonomy as separate Controller or in the capacity of the controllers appointed by the Controller for this purpose.

8. Rights of the interested party

In accordance with the artt. 15-22 of GDPR, between the rights you are entitled regarding the processing of your data through the website, are included the following:

  • access to personal data about you and obtain any information about their use and ask about the origin of the personal data (in the sense of the occasion and the modality of the data acquisition);
  • ask for clarifications about the purposes and the methods of processing;
  • ask about the logic applied in case of processing made with the support of electronic tools;
  • ask the rectification or integration of the data;
  • ask, in some cases laid down by the legislation, the limitation of the processing and oppose to it;
  • revoke the consent (without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing made before the revocation);
  • ask the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the block of the data if they are processed in violation of the law or if the storage of that data is not necessary in accordance to the purposes for which the data has been collected (or later processed);
  • ask that the update, cancellation, etc. operations described above be shared to those whom the data have been communicated or spread (apart from the case where that fulfillment is impossibile or implicates the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate in respect of the protected right);
  • ask for the identification details of the Controller and of the responsible persons of the processing of that data and of the the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data might be communicated or who might get to know them in the capacity of responsible persons or appointed persons.

You can exercise the rights described above by contacting the Controller at the email address: info@aptus.ai

The Controller

© 2020 All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy